PurpleExtract Privacy Policy
We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection from time to time in place.
When you use this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.
You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with PurpleExtract/CWNetworks products and services which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.
We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  - Processing your orders;

  - For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

  - To serve website content and advertisements to you;

  - To administer this website;

  - If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
If you are purchasing a television or television receiving equipment from us, please note that the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1967 requires us to notify the TV Licensing Authority, giving full details of the address to which the TV will be delivered. This is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.
When you create an account online or via telephone or email you will be given the option to receive information from PurpleExtract by post, e-mail or telephone, about products and services, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at customerservices@PurpleExtract.co.uk or telephoning us on 0800 044 5255 from Monday to Friday between 9am and 5.30pm.
Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the CWNetworks Group and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. PurpleExtract/CWNetworks requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of CWNetworks for mailing or marketing purposes.
You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.
What are cookies?
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At PurpleExtract.co.uk we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.
To order products on PurpleExtract.co.uk, you may need to have cookies enabled - see the section on Managing cookies. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll always be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them on should you need to.
Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing.
Our cookies policy
To make full use of the online service and specific features on PurpleExtract.co.uk, your computer, tablet or mobile phone may need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.
Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from PurpleExtract.co.uk, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for. You'll find information about 3rd party cookies on the next tab.
Flash cookies (or Local Shared Objects)
On PurpleExtract.co.uk we may display video content using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve your experience as a user. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as usual cookies, but they're managed differently by your browser.
If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, see Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings (opens in a new window). Please bear in mind though, that if you disable Flash cookies for PurpleExtract.co.uk you'll be unable to access certain types of content on the site, such as videos.
PurpleExtract.co.uk sharing tools
If you take the opportunity to 'share' PurpleExtract.co.uk content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
Further information about cookies
If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org
Please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites.
Managing cookies
If cookies aren't enabled on your computer, it may mean that your experience on our website will be very limited to browsing and researching; you may not be able to login to the site or be able to navigate around the service.
General
We may from time to time change, alter, adapt, add or remove portions of these terms and conditions but if we do so will post any changes on the website.
If any provision of this policy is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these terms and conditions and the remainder of the provision in question will not be affected.
English law will apply to these terms and conditions, and the parties agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
The headings in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and will not affect their interpretation.
The website(s) and the PurpleExtract services are owned and operated by CWNetworks limited (registered in England reg. no 4682452) with a registered office at 87A High Street, The Old Town, Hemel Hempstead, Herts HP1 3AH, UK.
VAT Number GB 809 8481 91
Last updated 1 September2015